Menu
A+ A A-

Dear Visitor,

Please read the following Privacy Statement carefully, because this explains how ITBN CONF-EXPO manages your data and what technical and organizational measures are in place in order to guarantee the safety of your data. When you are using our website, you agree that ITBN CONF-EXPO (as data controller) processes your personal data. You can find further information about such data, the goal and the time period of processing within the Data Privacy Terms.

 

Organization details

Name: Cipóren Kft.

Location of residence: 1025 Budapest, Vöröstorony u 10-16/D

Postal address: H-1137 Budapest, Pozsonyi út 16. (Édesmindegy Desszertbár)

Registration number: 01-09- 720381

Attainability: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Homepage: www.itbn.hu

 

In case you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Data Protection Officer

Name: Turul Balogh

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Postal address: H-1137 Budapest, Pozsonyi ut 16. (Edesmindegy Desszertbar)

 

Your personal data will be processed based on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and the repeal of Regulation (EC) No 95/46 (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter: GDPR), and the regulation on Information Autonomy and Freedom of Information, (2011/CXII), hereafter referred to as Info tv.

From time to time, we might change the content of this Privacy Statement by modifying this webpage. If the changes are significant, we will send you a notification about the change.

 

What is personal data?

’Personal data’ is information we collect during your visit on this page and can be tied to an identified or identifiable natural person. During the use of this website it is important, that you provide us with your own personal data and you verify the exactness and up-to-dateness of the information. Please note, that you will be held responsible for any inaccurate, third party or false information.

 

What data we collect?

Please note, that during your visit on our webpage according to our Terms of Use and Cookie Policy, we might collect the following data:

  • the area of the website you are visiting;
  • your language settings;
  • the campaign/URL you arrived from;
  • your activity on the website, for example visited products, downloaded resources and the data you provide;
  • information about your computer, for example the type of browser you using, the location of your network, the type of your internet connection (broadband, ADSL, etc.), your IP address and
  • technical and other data which doesn’t identify you (not personal data).

All of the above the cookies (more information about cookies below, what is it and how we use it on our website.)

In case among other activities you create a user account, execute an online search, request information from us, sign up for a newsletter or register for an event, we might request you to voluntarily provide some of all of the following information to us:

  • your name;
  • your account password;
  • your position;
  • your company name;
  • your email address;
  • your postal address;
  • your phone number.

 

After you created an user account and logged in or send data through our website, we will identify you, and you agree that we record in our systems the data we collect about you, your company and your activities on our website.

Some of the information is mandatory, those are marked with an asterisk (*), but to provide the rest of the information is voluntarily, so don’t worry if you do not wish to share those with us. This information helps us to reply to you. If you doesn’t provide the mandatory information, we might refuse to reply to requests where those information were necessary.

 

What do we do with the collected data?

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • comply with the law;
  • to examine and react to possible infringements or violation of our Terms of Use, as well as attacks against the systems and networks of affected third parties;
  • to identify you and communicate with you;
  • to provide this website to you (online or offline);
  • to provide you with an user account;
  • to create internal records;
  • to develop our website;
  • to fulfill your requests and to reply to your questions or complaints;
  • for market research and to evaluate marketing strategies and campaigns;
  • to advertise our products and services to you, for example sending newsletters or invitations to our events;

 

Marketing
We would like to send you information we think you find interesting. We might send this information to you via e-mail, in case you give us your permission to do so (see below).

 

Storing your data

We store your data only for the time it’s necessary to achieve the goals listed in this Privacy Statement or to comply with the law.

In case we process your data according to your consent (for example for marketing purposes), we will store your data until you withdraw your consent or the law allows it.

 

Security

ITBN is committed to data security. We had put in place the necessary physical, electronic and management measures to protect the collected data from any unauthorized access or publication. In case you suspect or gain knowledge of a data breach (for exemple your account password is stolen, or you receive a suspicious message or a message from a fake website) we kindly ask you to report this at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and/or forward the message to us.

 

Links to other websites

Our website or our marketing newsletter might contain references (links) what points to a third party website which is out of our control. After you leave our website or the marketing newsletter we are no longer responsible the content of these third party websites, or the security and privacy of the information you enter on such websites. Please be careful and review the Privacy Statement or Privacy Policy of the website.

 

 

Use of cookies

The purpose of using cookies is to make the website more customizable to better accommodate the visitor's interest and needs by making it easier to use. Cookies are also designed to help future user activities and to improve the user experience. Cookies can also be used to create anonymous, aggregated statistics, so we can understand how people using our website to further improve its content and structure. No natural person can be identified from this information.

There are two types of cookies used on a website, the session cookie and the permanent cookie. The session cookie is temporary, so it only exists until the visitor leaves the website. Permanent cookies will remain on the device, but they can be manually deleted.

 

Types of used cookies

Anonymous visitor identifier cookie placement

An anonymous visitor identifier cookie is a file or pieces of information stored on the user's computer (or other Internet-capable device, like smartphones or tablets) when visiting the ITBN website. A cookie usually contains the name of the site from which it came from, its lifetime (ie how long it will remain on the device) and its value, which is usually a random generated unique number.

 

Required cookies

Necessary for the proper operation of the ITBN website, and allows the user to navigate on a website and the use of various functionalities, for example remember steps taken and text entered on previously visited pages during the same session.

These cookies does not identify the user. In case the user refuses these cookies, it may affect the usability and performance of the website.

 

Performance cookies

Helps to better understand how visitors interact with the website by providing information about the visited places, the time spent there and any issues occurred, for example error messages. This helps to improve the performance of the ITBN website. These cookies does not identify the user. Data is collected and aggregated anonymously.

 

Functionality cookies

Allows the website to remember selections made during the visit (for example username, language setting or location of the user) to be able to offer a more personalized online experience. Also allows to watch videos, play games and the use of collaboration services, such as chat rooms, blogs and forums.

Data collected by this kind of cookies may contain personal information shared by the user, for example username or profile picture. The visitor must be publicly informed what kind of data the website collects, for what purpose and who it is shared with. In case the user refuses these cookies, it may affect the usability and performance of the website and may prevent access to certain areas of the website..

 

Targeted or advertisement cookies

These cookies are used to deliver content which more relevant for the user and for his interests. Also, it can be used to deliver targeted advertisements and to limit how many times an advertisement is shown to a user as well as to evaluate a performance of a marketing campaign on the site and to remember the websites the user already visited.

Most of these cookies following the visitors across websites by the IP address and may collect personal information about the user.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

You may request information at any time about your personal data we control and may request to correct, refine, delete or limit any of your data and to exercise any of the rights allowed by law.

1. Right to request information

The data subject may request information (via the contact details above, in a written form) about

- what personal data,

- on what legal reason,

- for what purpose,

- from what source,

- for how long os controlled,

- to who, when, on what legal basis the organization granted access of forwarded what personal information of the data subject.

2. Right to rectification

The data subject may request in a written form to modify any of his or her data (for example the email address might be changed at any time). The organization will fulfill the request in less than a month and will inform the data subject about the change via email.

3. Right to erasure

The data subject may request in a written form to erase any and/or all of his or her data.

The request must be refused if the organization must store the data to comply with the law. If there is no legal obligation to store the data, the organization will fulfill the request in less than a month and will inform the data subject about the change via email.

4. Right to restriction of processing

The data subject may request in a written form to restrict the processing of his or her data (by unambiguously indicating the limited nature of processing and by providing separate handling for such data). The limitation ends when the reasons indicated by the data subject makes the storage necessary.

5. Right to object

The data subject may object at any time in a written form to stop processing his or her data in case the organization would use or forward the personal data for surveying or research purposes.

Complaints and Remedies

You may request legal remedy regarding the processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with the Data Protection Officer or at the supervisory authority, if you suspect that the processing of your personal data is in violation with the related legal regulation, and you may also file a petition to the court.

Contact details for the supervisory authority (NAIH): 1125 Budapest, Szilagyi Erzsebet fasor 22/C; phone: +36 1 391-1400; fax: +36 1 391 1410; e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.; website: www.naih.hu.